Skip to content

Dandelion Tincture

SKU T-DA-W
$17.50
In stock
1
Product Details




Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Taraxacum officionale
Other Names: Lion’s Tooth, Wild Endive, Blow Ball, Cankerwort
Parts Used: fresh whole plant
Organic: Yes
Menstruum: food grade alcohol
Alcohol by Volume: 28%
Tincture Ratio: 1:3
Origin: USA

[tab name="Overview"]

Diuretic / Antiviral / Antioxidant / Choleretic / Anti-inflammatory / Antirheumatic / Alterative / Depurative

Dandelion is a rich source of vitamins A, B complex, C, and D, as well as minerals such as iron, potassium, and zinc.

Constituents: Sesquiterpene lactones, triterpene steroids (sitosterin, stigmasterin, phytosterin), phenolic acids, polysaccharides (inc. inulin), carotenoids, protein, sugars, pectin, choline, vitamins --the vitamin A content is higher than in carrots (14,000 iu / 100 g raw leaves), minerals, bitter principle (taraxacin, taraxacerin), inulin

[tab name="Use / Dosage"]

Known Uses:
fluid retention / a non-potassium depleting diuretic
cystitis and hepatitis
antiviral action, inhibition of virus replication on lung cells
appetite stimulant
digestive aid
vitamins A, B complex, C, D, and minerals iron, potassium, and zinc

Dandelion is a non-potassium depleting diuretic (reportedly as effective as Lasix®) useful for treating fluid retention, cystitis, and hepatitis induced ascites (abnormal accumulation of fluid in the stomach). The herb is also applicable in cases of water retention due to heart problems. Its action is comparable to that of the drug Frusemide (Lasix®). The roots act as an antiviral agent, appetite stimulant, digestive aid, and may help promote gastrointestinal health. Dandelion flower has antioxidant properties.

General Known Dosage (for Adults): 1 to 2 teaspoons of tincture daily for use as a gentle and longer term “blood purifier” or “cleanser” for the liver, blood and urinary system

Detox Known Dosage (for Adults): 1 teaspoon 3 x day before meals.

Some research suggests that taking Dandelion tincture with Uva-Ursi tincture may reduce the rate of UTIs (urinary tract infections) in women. In this combination, uva ursi is used because it seems to kill bacteria, and dandelion is used to increase urine flow. However, this combination should not be used long-term because it is not known if uva ursi is safe for extended use.

[tab name="Precautions"]

Dandelion might reduce how much oxalate is released through urine. In theory, this might increase the risk for complications in people with kidney problems. As with all diuretics, drink plenty of water to avoid dehydration.

[tab name="References"]

www.thenaturopathicherbalist.com

www.rxlist.com

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22168257 "Anti-influenza virus effect of acqueous extracts from dandelion."

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22424457 "Antioxidant properties of Taraxacum officinal leaf extract are involved in the protective effect against hepatoxicity induced by acetaminophen [Tylenol] in mice."[endtab]


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later