Skip to content

Reishi Mushroom Tincture Dual Extraction

SKU T-Reishi-M-2oz
$22.00
In stock
1
Product Details

Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Ganoderma tsugae
Other Names: Varnish Conk, Glossy Ganoderma
Parts Used: fruiting bodies (full spectrum)
Organic: yes / wild harvested Origin: USA
Gluten Free: yes
Extract Process: double extraction
Menstruum: organic corn vodka, spring water
Alcohol by Volume: 45%
Tincture Ratio: 2:3
Tested for Beta-Glucan / Starch Content:
very high quality, no detectable starch present

Known Use:
significant antioxidant activity, immunomodulator, inhibit the growth of specific tumors, lower blood pressure, lower cholesterol, anti-inflammatory, reduce body weight and prevent weight gain


[tab name="Overview"]

This Reishi tincture is 100% organic : wild harvested, free of pesticides, dual extracted with organic alcohol and pristine spring water, bottled in glass

What is a Double Extraction Method? In order to extract both alcohol and water soluble chemical compounds from this type of fungus, a dual method of extraction must be used to capture all the health benefits it has to offer. This process requires soaking the mushroom material for a period of time in alcohol followed by a hot water decoction for optimal extraction.

Chemical Constituents: more than 100 different highly oxygenated lanostanoid triterpenes, numerous bioactive polyglycans (polysaccharides), and a plethera of amino acids

The Reishi mushroom contains several bioactive compounds. These compounds include specific polysaccharides, with triterpene being one of the active polysaccharide compounds of Reishi mushroom. It possesses potent anti-inflammatory, anti-tumorigenic and hypolipidemic properties. Triterpenes from Reishi are associated with cancer cell death as well.

The constituent concentration varies significantly between the different portions of the fruiting body (Hirotani and Furuya 1990). Quantitatively, the cap yields the richest source of triterpenes, followed by the stem, and then the spores. The underside of the outer layer of the cap yields a higher concentration of triterpenes than the other sections of the cap. Otherwise, the constituent pattern of the various layers of the cap is similar (Miyahara and others 1987).

[tab name="Use / Dosage"]

Numerous studies have been done on the many related species of Reishi. Some are specific to one species or another, but all have shown significant immunomodulatory effects, powerful antoxidant activity, and inhibition of certain cancer cell growth. (see References for studies on this particular species Ganoderma tsugae)

Known Dose (for Adults):
Used to strengthen the immune system, the dosage is 30 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per day for 6 weeks at a time

To aid in reducing body weight and prevent weight gain, the dosage is 1/2 teaspoon per day for 6 weeks, then re-evaluate.

For therapeutic use, the dosage varies depending on the ailment, age, overall health, and condition of the consumer. Since a number of studies have been done with Reishi, it may be one that can be discussed with your healthcare provider to determine therapeutic use.

[tab name="Precautions"]

Reishi may interact with some medications for high blood pressure include captopril (Capoten), enalapril (Vasotec), losartan (Cozaar), valsartan (Diovan), diltiazem (Cardizem), Amlodipine (Norvasc), hydrochlorothiazide (HydroDIURIL), furosemide (Lasix), and many others. High doses of reishi mushroom might slow blood clotting.

There is not enough reliable information about the safety of taking reishi mushroom if you are pregnant or breast feeding. Stay on the safe side and avoid use.

[tab name="Reviews"]

"I ordered your chaga and reishi tinctures about a month ago and am happy with the quality. I've had pain in the joints of my hands and wanted to use the tinctures for inflammation. After 3 weeks of daily use, I'm amazed how reduced the pain is and how increased the movement of my fingers are!" -- Leslie C. from Miami, FL

[tab name="References"]

Enviromedica.com "Health Benefits of Medicinal Mushrooms" February 2017

Studies for this species, Ganoderma tsugae:
Wei et al. (2009) found the fruiting body increases intracellular glutahione that protects cells from hydrogen peroxide influence

Chiu et al. (2009) Mycelia from submerged fermentation of G. tsugae and G.lucidum inhibit breast cancer cells via apoptosis and mitogenic effect, the latter via estrogen receptor modulation

Ko, H.-H. et al. (2008) found Tsugaric acid B is both anti-inflammatory and antioxidant

Jeng-Leun Mau et al. (2002) showed alcohol extracts extremely high in antioxidant activity, reducing power, free radical scavenging, and chelating abilities, slightly weaker, but comparable to the G. lucidum species

X.X. Gao et al. (2000) found polysacharides from mycelium both anti-inflammatory and immune-stimulating (suggesting a modulating effect on cytokine production)

Yen and Wu (1999) examined the radical scavening properties

Wen-Huei Lin et al. (1997) identified the imune-modulating protein; protein extracts arrest human lung adenocarcinoma cells at the G1 phase and Ganderic acid B provides protection from carbon tetrachloride-induced liver toxicity

Life Extension Magazine "Reishi Mushrooms Prevent Obesity in Mice" July 2016

[endtab]


photo credit: Organic and Wild

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later