Skip to content

Oyster Mushroom Tincture Dual Extraction

SKU T-OYS-M
$22.00
In stock
1
Product Details

Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Pleurotus ostreatus
Other Names: Tree Oyster Mushroom
Parts Used: fruiting bodies (full spectrum)
Organic: yes / wild harvested Origin: USA
Gluten Free: yes
Extract Process: Double Extraction
Menstruum: organic grain alcohol, spring water
Alcohol by Volume: 45%
Tincture Ratio: 2:3

Documented Use:
effectively reduces blood cholesterol levels


[tab name="Overview"]

Widely known to effectively reduce blood cholesterol levels, the benefits of the oyster mushroom begin with providing many vitamins and minerals, supporting healthy liver and kidney function. Studies show that ingesting oyster mushroom in a concentrated form, on a regular basis either as a culinary staple or by supplement, can effectively reduce blood cholesterol levels. Due to the significant levels of the cholesterol-lowering lovastatin compound that is naturally occurring in the mushroom, it has been favorably selected over the use of the drug Lovastatin®.

Elevated cholesterol and triacylglycerol levels are known risk factors for cardiovascular diseases. A number of studies have indicated that the consumption of oyster mushrooms (Pleurotus ostreatus) can positively influence the lipid profile.

► Consumption of oyster mushrooms lowers concentrations of triglycerides, cholesterol and oxidized LDL due to antioxidative and cyclooxygenase inhibition properties.

[tab name="Use / Dosage"]

For the benefits of reducing blood cholesterol, take 1 tsp with water 3 x a day with or without food.

[tab name="Precautions"]

Unless you have an allergy to mushrooms, there are no known unwanted effects or drug interactions, however you should avoid taking any cholesterol lowering prescription drugs in combination with Oyster Mushroom tincture.

[tab name="References"]

Ann Nutr Metab. 1991;35(4):191-5. Cholesterol-lowering effect of the mushroom Pleurotus ostreatus in hereditary hypercholesterolemic rats. Bobek P1, Ginter E, Jurcovicová M, Kuniak L.

Lipid lowering effects of oyster mushroom (Pleurotus ostreatus) in humans. Journal of Functional Foods. Volume 3, Issue 1, January 2011, Pages 17-24.

The Mighty Oyster Mushroom: The Workhorse of Gourmet Fungi by Paul Stamets. Huffington Post article March 2013.
[endtab]


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later