Skip to content

Lomatium Root Tincture

SKU T-LOMA-R
$23.50
In stock
1
Product Details


Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Lomatium dissectum
Other Names: Biscuitroot, Desert Parsley, Indian Parsnip, Toza Root
Parts Used: fresh dense roots
Organic: Yes
Menstruum: food grade alcohol
Alcohol by Volume: 29.25%
Menstruum Ratio: 1:2
Origin: USA

Known Uses:
flu symptoms from H1N1 and H3N2
M2 inhibitor (see article on Viruses & Influenza)
completely inhibits the cytopathic effects of rotavirus
antibiotic against Mycobacterium tuberculosis and Mycobacterium avium
stimulates immune system

[tab name="Overview"]

Antiviral / Expectorant / Intestinal and Urinary Antiseptic / Diaphoretic / Diuretic

The botanical name was changed in 1942 by Matthias and Constance, from Leptotaenia dissecta to Lomatium dissectum.

Lomatium dissectum is "a powerful antiviral plant used by Native Americans to survive the 1918 influenza epidemic may prove to be a strong modern-day cold and flu remedy” according to a report from the University of California. The root’s anti-viral action is combined with a respiratory clearing action that is especially useful for dealing with the secondary infections caused by many strains of influenza.

Lomatium is one of the most potent M2 inhibitors known, stronger than the pharmaceutical amantadine.

Chemicals and Nutrients: essential oil, tetronic acid, luteolin, gums, resin, glycosides, furocoumarins, pyronocoumarins, saponins, carbohydrates, fatty acids, and ascorbic acid (Vitamin C), columbianetin, columbianin, coumarin derivatives, luvangetin, protein, tannins


Note on Batch Variations: The result of tincture from roots harvested early in the spring will be milkier in appearance than autumn harvested roots which make a darker, amber colored tincture.



[tab name="Use / Dosage"]

Actions: Antibacterial, anticoagulant (possible), antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, (Candidia albicans, Clostridium (5 strains), Corynebacterium diptherium, Diplococcus pneumonia, E. coli, Hemophilus influenza, Mycobacterium tuberculosis, Neisseria gonorrhea, Proteus vulgaris, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Salmonella, Shigella (3 strains), Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pyogenes), antiseptic, antiviral (DNA and RNA viruses), expectorant, immunostimulant, tonic

Indications: Asthma, bacterial infection, bronchitis, candidiasis (douche), chronic fatigue syndrome, common cold, congestion, cough, cuts (topical), cytomegalovirus, distemper, Epstein-Barr virus, gardnerella infections, gastroenteritis, hay fever, herpes simplex, HIV, influenza, leukocytosis, lymphangitis, mononucelosis, pharyngitis (early stages), pneumonia, respiratory tract infection, rheumatism, shigellosis, skin infections (topical), sore throat (gargle), sores (topical), stomatitis (topical), tonsillitis (early stages), urinary tract infection, vaginal infections (douche), viral infections

Known Dosage (for Adults)
To use as an antiviral treatment for flu symptoms take 1/4 tsp every 3 to 4 hours for 5 days in 1 cup of hot water. Keep track on a dosing chart. Optionally combine with Elderberry (antiviral daily tonic) and Gumweed (for swollen lymph nodes).

[tab name="Precautions"]

The resin fraction occasionally causes a whole-body rash in some people with most reporting that the rash disappears in 6 to 24 hours after dosing has ended. Another set of constituents, known as coumarins, may also contribute to the onset of the rash.

Because there is limited information about effects on a fetus, do not take while pregnant.

High doses of Lomatium dissectum may cause nausea.

Lomatium dissectum contains coumarin derivatives and may increase the risk of bleeding.

Do not take with anticoagulants (blood thinners) and immunostimulants (drugs given to boost the immune system) as Lomatium root has been reported to intensify the effects of these two groups of drugs.

[tab name="References"]

Natural Standard Research Collaboration (Lomatium dissectum)

"Herbal Antivirals: Natural Remedies for Emerging & Resistant Viral Infections" author: Stephen H. Buhner 2013
[endtab]


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgment of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later