Skip to content

Cordyceps Tincture Dual Extraction

T-CM-FB-2oz
$34.50
In stock
1
Product Details

Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Cordyceps militaris
Other Names: Caterpillar fungus
Parts Used: fruiting bodies (full spectrum)
Organic: yes Origin: USA, domestically cultivated
Gluten Free: yes
Extract Process: double extraction
Menstruum: organic alcohol, fresh living spring water
Alcohol by Volume: 45%
Ratio: 1:5


[tab name="Overview"]

This double extracted Cordyceps mushroom is made from the fruiting bodies of domestically grown C. militaris. The wild version of Cordyceps (C. sinensis), found on the Tibetan plateau in China, is considered a national treasure there. It is as valuable as gold, costing thousands of dollars per ounce. For this reason, obtaining the fungus in the wild is unsustainable, both ecologically and economically. Fortunately, C. militaris can easily and identifiably be domestically cultivated and has a compound profile very similar to C. sinensis. In fact as an added bonus, C. militaris produces the compound cordycepin in higher amounts than found in the wild C. sinensis.

What is a Double Extraction Method? In order to extract both alcohol and water soluble chemical compounds from this type of fungus, a dual method of extraction must be used to capture all the health benefits it has to offer. This process requires soaking the mushroom material for a period of time in alcohol followed by a hot water decoction for optimal extraction.

[tab name="Use / Dosage"]

Known for its many uses, in vitro and in vivo studies have indicated the following potential benefits. For a comprehensive summary of scientific research and studies on Cordyceps, refer to Stephen Buhner’s book Herbal Antivirals: Natural Remedies for Emerging & Resistant Viral Infections beginning on page 288.

Exercise Performance & Muscle Fatigue – Known to boost energy and increase the body’s production of the molecule ATP (adenosine triphosphate), essential for delivering energy to the muscles, improving the way the body uses oxygen, especially during exercise for older and younger adults.

Anti-Aging Properties – Antioxidant benefits may help improve memory and sexual function.

Type 2 Diabetes – Helps in the management of Type 2 Diabetes by mimicking the action of insulin.

Kidney Function – 100 mg/day for 3 months significantly improved kidney function and slowed the progression of chronic kidney disease in a human trial.

Cancerous Tumors – Cordyceps shows potential anti-tumor effects, slowing the growth of many types of tumors. See research on-line for specific tumors.

Cholesterol, Triglycerides, and other Heart Protective Effects – Cordyceps may be used as a treatment for arrhythmia and other heart protective effects due to the adenosine content, especially noted in C. militaris. In animal studies, the LDL (“bad” cholesterol) and triglycerides levels were shown to decrease. Another compound, cordycepin, appears to have actions that relax blood vessels, improving circulation and lowering blood pressure.

Inflammation – When human cells were exposed to Cordyceps, proteins that increase inflammation in the body become suppressed.

DOSAGES
It is suggested to take Cordyceps with a high quality vitamin C supplement to help assimilation. For those of you doing your research, you may find suggested dosages in milliliters or grams. Here are approximate equivalents (water weight): 1 gram = 1 ml = 0.0338 fluid oz. = 20 drops

For health maintenance : the known dosage is 20-40 drops 3 times per day, with meals.

For disease-specific dosages: It is best to consult with an alternative healthcare practitioner.

According to Christopher Hobbs, experimenting with Cordyceps for a period of six weeks is reasonable.

[tab name="Precautions"]

Avoid using Cordyceps if you have an auto-immune disease or bleeding disorder. Stop taking Cordyceps two weeks prior to a scheduled surgery. Because Cordyceps exhibits immunomodulatory activity, do not take with an immunosuppressant. Do not take Cordyceps with anticoagulant medications, antiplatelet drugs, testosterone, Prednizone, or other steroids.

[tab name="References"]

Chamyuang, Sunita et al. “New insights into cordycepin production in Cordyceps militaris and applications.” Annals of translational medicine vol. 7,Suppl 3 (2019): S78. doi:10.21037/atm.2019.04.12

Steve Chen, Zhaoping Li, Robert Krochmal, Marlon Abrazado, Woosong Kim, and Christopher B. Cooper. The Journal of Alternative and Complementary Medicine. May 2010.585-590.

Scientific American. Sabrina Stierwalt, PhD. The Scientific Evidence for the Health Benefits of Cordyceps. October 2019.

Christopher Hobbs’s Medicinal Mushrooms: The Essential Guide. Storey Publishing 2020

The Fungal Pharmacy: The Complete Guide to Medicinal Mushrooms & Lichens of North America. Author: Robert Rogers, RH. North Atlantic Books 2011

Herbal Antivirals: natural Remedies for Emerging & Resistant Viral Infections. Author: Stephen Harrod Buhner. Storey Publishing 2013

Healthline.com/nutrition/cordyceps-benefits#TOC_TITLE_HDR_8

[endtab]


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgment of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later