Skip to content

Teasel Root Tincture

SKU T-TEAS-R-2oz
$25.70
In stock
1
Product Details

Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Dipsacus fullonum var. sylvestris
Other Names: spelled Teazel or Teazle
Part Used: 1st year root (pre-flower)
Organic: Yes Origin: USA
Menstruum: food grade alcohol
Alcohol by Volume: 28.5%
Tincture Ratio: 1:2


[tab name="Overview"]

Diaphoretic / Diuretic / Antiphlogistic

Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients: iridoids, saponins, derivates of coffeic acid, potash salt, inulin, bitters, and the glycoside scabiodise

Known Use: Widely used in the treatment of Lyme Disease.
- warms the cells and muscles, inviting Lyme Disease bacteria into the bloodstream for the immune system to do its work
- addresses chronic inflammation of the muscles as an anti-inflammatory for "Lyme arthritis"
- general analgesic for pain
- works as a stimulant similar to caffeine to alleviate feelings of lethargy

[tab name="Use / Dosage"]

Teasel Root is most known for its use in treating Lyme Disease. It is also used as a stomach aid, an analgesic for pain relief, an anti-inflamatory, and a stimulant for the nervous system. It is effective for chronic inflammation of the muscles, one of the major symptoms caused by the bacteria infection of Lyme Disease. Teasel Root is widely used in conjunction with antibiotics as well as other phytoceuticals to treat Lyme Disease for its ability to pull the bacteria from muscle tissue (where antibiotics and the immune system cannot reach) into the blood stream so that the immune system can do its work.

Known Dosage (for Adults)
General Dosage: 1/4 to 1/2 teaspoon in warm water

Lyme Disease
: Dosage recommendations vary. Consult educated healthcare providers along with educational resources.

According to long time herbalist and author, Matthew Wood, M.S., his homeopathy-oriented view proposes that the tincture is given as "information" for the organism, and for this reason his dosage suggestion is quite low: 3 drops, 3 times a day. [ref: p.177] Borrelia spirochete activity peaks every month or twenty-eight days and that the duration of dosage should thus be at least one month, then gradually decreasing the dosage over the next weeks. [ref: p.179]

How Teasel Root Works: Borrelia, the Lyme bacteria, is a spirochete bacteria. Its body is spiral shaped and designed to drill into tissue such as joints, organ, and even bone. While buried within the tissue of our bodies, the spirochetes are cleverly concealed and out of reach from antibiotics and the immune system much like in a biofilm or cyst form. Teasel Root is used for its ability to pull the bacteria from tissue, and into the blood stream, exposing it to antibiotics and the immune system. Teasel Root works in conjunction with antibiotics, biofilm dissolvers, and cyst buster for maximum effectiveness. [www.tiredoflyme.com/teasel-root.html]

[tab name="Precautions"]

In the event that the Lyme Disease is affecting your heart, be sure to have competent medical care to monitor these conditions. Teasel exerts influence over the nervous system, resulting in a feeling of comfort and exhilaration. However, Teasel taken in large doses may cause wakefulness and nervousness. Because Teasel invites the Lyme bacteria into the bloodstream, where the body can then detox and the immune system can go to work, you may experience undesirable effects during treatment known as a Herx reaction.

If you are taking the prescription drug Flagyl which is commonly used by patients with Lyme disease, you should not consume any alcohol. This teasel tincture has been made with a menstruum containing alcohol. Flagyl and alcohol should never be taken together.

[tab name="References"]

"Healing Lyme Disease Naturally" by Wolf D Storl with foreword by Matthew Wood. North Atlantic Books; 1 edition (April 27, 2010)

Tired of Lyme www.tiredoflyme.com/teasel-root.html
[endtab]


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgment of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later