Skip to content

Purslane Tincture

SKU T-PURS-W
$17.50
In stock
1
Product Details

Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Portulaca oleracea
Other Names: Verdolaga, Pigweed, Moss Rose
Parts Used: whole plant
Organic: Yes Origin: USA
Menstruum: food grade alcohol
Alcohol by Volume: 27.3%
Tincture Ratio: 1:2

Known Uses:
Oral Mouthwash to Treat OLP (Oral Lichen Planus)
Inhibit and/or Suppress Gastric Tumor Cell Growth
Fungal Infections
Lower Cholesterol


[tab name="Overview"]

Purslane (Portulaca oleracea) is widely considered as an edible plant, used raw or cooked in salads and stir-fry dishes. For medicinal purpose, it is very effective as an antifungal and antimicrobial, and is rich in pectin which lowers cholesterol.

Constituents: Antioxidants (glutathione and alpha-tocopherol), fatty acids (linoleic acid, palmitic acid) and amino acids (phenylalanine, alanine, tyrosine, and aspartate). Also contains carbohydrates, lipids, glycosides, alkaloids, sterols, triterpenes, and flavonoids. Phenolic constituents include: scopoletin, bergapten, isopimpinellin, lonchocarpic acid, robustin, genistein, Plant acids include citric, malic, ascorbic, succinic, fumaric, and acetic acids. The volatile oil of P. oleracea contains linalool and 3,7,11,15-tetramethyl-2-hexadecen-1-ol. Purslane also has vitamins A, C and E and the minerals: calcium and potassium salts, phosphorus, manganese, magnesium, foliate, lithium, silicone, copper; high levels of potassium and iron, plus glutathione and Omega 3 fatty acids. It is also a good source of Co-enzyme Q10.

[tab name="Use / Dosage"]

Fungal Infections – Purslane contains antifungal properties with marked activity against the genus Trichophyton. Trichophyton rubrum is a fungus that is the most common cause of athlete's foot , jock itch and ringworm. Although the tricophyton rubum is the most common of the dermatophytes causing fingernail fungus infections, there are others. Tricophytum mentagrophytes is the second most common source of fungal nail infections from the dermatophyte group.

For fungal infections, combine equal parts of tinctured Purslane, Scarlet Gilia, Western Mugwort and Oregon Grape root. Apply as a topical application to affected areas several times daily, until all symptoms have disappeared.

Oral Aid / OLP – The phenolic constituents of the plant exhibit antimicrobial effects. Purslane in a combination mouthwash demonstrated antimicrobial as well as anti-inflammatory effects.

Dosage: Combine tinctured Purslane with an equal amount of tinctured Oregon Grape root. Add 1 Tbsp. of the mixture to 1/2 cup of warm water and use as a mouthwash.

Cholesterol – Purslane is rich in pectin, which lowers cholesterol. It has been used to replace hypolipidemic drugs, such as statins, to lower the fat content of the blood.

Dosage: 1 tsp. of the tincture or 2 tsp. of the fresh juice twice daily, longterm

Respiratory - Therapeutic effects of Purslane for respiratory diseases are indicated in ancient Iranian medical books. The bronchodilatory effect of the extract of Portulaca oleracea in the airway of asthmatic patients was examined. The results of the present study showed that Purslane has a relatively potent but transient bronchodilatory effect on asthmatic airways.

Dosage: Use the tinctured plant in doses of one to three dropper squeezes (the dropper will not fill up) in a small amount of water when needed. Mixes well with Mullein tincture for bronchial conditions by using 2 parts tinctured Purslane to 1 part tinctured Mullein.

Cancerous Tumors – A subclass of homoisoflavonoids from the plant showed in vitro cytotoxic activities towards four human cancer cell lines. Purslane has a specific and distinct effect on the inhibition and/or suppression of gastric tumor cell growth in vitro and in vivo. An aqueous extract also showed a tumoricidal activity against KATO III (human gastric carcinoma cell line) and COLO 320 HSR cells (human colon adenoma cell line), but showed no effect against the non-tumorous cell lines, L929 (murine lung connective tissue) and W138 (human lung diploid cell) cells.

Dosage: 2 full droppers twice daily or as directed by a healthcare professional for part of a total treatment plan.

[tab name="Precautions"]

Individuals with a history of kidney stones should use Purslane with caution as it may increase kidney filtration, urine production, and possibly cause a stone to move.

[tab name="References"]

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19585472 "Efficacy of purslane in the treatment of oral lichen planus"

Yan J, Sun LR, Zhou ZY, Chen YC, Zhang WM, Dai HF, Tan JW "Homoisoflavonoids from the medicinal plant Portulaca oleracea." Phytochemistry. 2012 Aug;80:37-41

ScienceAndNature.org
[endtab]


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later