Store

Oyster Mushroom Tincture Dual Extraction

T-OYS-M-2oz
$22.00
In stock
1
Product Details

Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Pleurotus ostreatus
Other Names: Tree Oyster Mushroom
Parts Used: fruiting bodies (full spectrum)
Organic: yes / wild harvested Origin: USA
Gluten Free: yes
Extract Process: Double Extraction
Menstruum: organic grain alcohol, spring water
Alcohol by Volume: 45%
Tincture Ratio: 2:3


[tab name="Overview"]

READ ABOUT INDICATIONS HERE
Oyster Mushroom Information

[tab name="Use / Dosage"]

Known Dosage: 1 tsp with water 3 x a day with or without food

[tab name="Precautions"]

Unless you have an allergy to mushrooms, there are no known unwanted effects or drug interactions, however you should avoid taking any cholesterol lowering prescription drugs in combination with Oyster Mushroom tincture.

[tab name="References"]

Ann Nutr Metab. 1991;35(4):191-5. Cholesterol-lowering effect of the mushroom Pleurotus ostreatus in hereditary hypercholesterolemic rats. Bobek P1, Ginter E, Jurcovicov√° M, Kuniak L.

Lipid lowering effects of oyster mushroom (Pleurotus ostreatus) in humans. Journal of Functional Foods. Volume 3, Issue 1, January 2011, Pages 17-24.

The Mighty Oyster Mushroom: The Workhorse of Gourmet Fungi by Paul Stamets. Huffington Post article March 2013.
[endtab]


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgment of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later
Scroll to Top