Skip to content

Mullein Root Tincture

SKU T-MUL-R-2oz
$23.50
In stock
1
Product Details

Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Verbascum thapsus
Other Names: Great Mullein, Common Mullein
Parts Used: fresh, first year roots
Organic: Yes Origin: USA
Menstruum: food grade alcohol
Alcohol Per Volume 19.0%
Tincture Ratio: 1:2

Known Uses:
Respiratory - helps lung cilia function when dryness and chronic coughing is not productive
Lymphatic Congestion - loosens up phlegm and helps with productive coughing
Urinary Incontinence / Frequent Urination / Swollen Prostate - reduces inflammation in the mucosa of the bladder and tones the trigone sphincter muscle
Back Spasms and Joint Lubrication - used as an antispasmodic to allow restoration of synovial fluid
Lyme Disease - addresses symptoms of Bell's Palsy


[tab name="Overview"]


Anti-Inflammatory / Antispasmodic / Vulnerary / Expectorant / Demulcent

Constituents : Flavonoids, mucilage, saponins, tannins, essential oils

[tab name="Use / Dosage"]


Note: The following uses and dosages are the known dosages for adults, documented in literature (see references).

Swollen Prostate and Urinary Incontinence: 1 teaspoon two times a day for 10 to 14 day

Mullein root can be used in the treatment of incontinence due to a swollen prostate in men or mesonephric duct regression in women where the trigone sphincter muscle at the base of the bladder has weakened. The root of the Great Mullein is valuable to tone and strengthen the trigone sphincter muscle and its soothing diuretic properties increase the volume of urination, while decreasing the frequency of urination. Mullein root has mild astringent properties which reduce inflammation in the mucosa of the bladder. It does not irritate or over stimulate bladder or kidney function. The root tincture can be used as a long term tonic for individuals with urinary incontinence, recurring bladder infections, interstitial cystitis, and benign prostatic hypertrophy.

Bell’s Palsy: Notably effective when taken in small doses, 6 to 10 drops in small amount of water three to four times a day

Mullein Root tincture has been used in treating Bell’s Palsy, a frequently occurring complication of Lyme Disease, as well as other cases of facial nerve pain. Mullein root’s anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic action is one of the plants suggested by David Winston (RH) for Bell’s palsy, trigeminat neuralgia or temperomandibular joint (TMJ) pain.

Back Muscle Spasms and Joint Pain : Small doses, 6 to 10 drops in small amount of water three to four times a day until spasms subside and pain diminishes.

Used for joint pain for it’s lubricating effect on fluids cushioning the joints and antispasmodic effects on the muscles, Mullein Root tincture is discussed for these ailments by herbalists Matthew Wood and Jim McDonald.

[tab name="Precautions"]


No drug interactions have been reported and Mullein root is considered safe for long term use. Note that Mullein root is also used as an expectorant and beneficial for reducing inflammation while stimulating fluid production, so you may experience an urge to cough and expel phlegm from any congestion you may have.

[tab name="References"]


Medical Herbalism: Journal for the Medical Practitioner. Medicinal uses of Mullein Root, C Sinadinos. 2009 Vol 16, Number 2, pp 1-15.

Herbal Therapeutics Research Library. Daivd Winston (RH AHG 2012.
[endtab]


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later