Skip to content

Arrowleaf Balsamroot Tincture

T-ALBR-R-2oz
$20.50
In stock
1
Product Details

Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Balsamorhiza sagittata
Other Names: Okanagan Sunflower
Parts Used: dense root
Organic:
Yes Origin: USA
Menstruum:
food grade alcohol
Alcohol Per Volume:
33.25%
Tincture Ratio: 1:3

Known Uses:
Antibacterial and Antifungal - a good alternative to Echinacea
Immune System - stimulates white blood cell activity
Respiratory Infections


[tab name="Overview"]


Immunomodulatory / Antibacterial / Antifungal / Diaphoretic / Expectorant

Arrowleaf Balsamroot is a good alternative to Echinacea to boost the immune system.

Constituents: Balsamorhiza sagittata roots contain an array of flavonoids including 7-methyl-ether and 6-hydroxykaempferal, inulin, glycans, resins, terebinthine principlesm, and caffeic acids similar to those found in Echinacea.

[tab name="Use / Dosage"]

Antibacterial and antifungal properties can be found in the compounds of the Arrowleaf Balsamroot and is thought to stimulate white blood cell activity, thereby boosting the immune system with dosing that lasts up to six weeks.

Known Dosage (for Adults)
Immune Stimulant: 1 teaspoon three times a day for up to six weeks
Respiratory Infection: 1 teaspoon twice a day up to three weeks until symptoms are gone
Expectorant: 1 teaspoon twice a day for one week

[tab name="Precautions"]


none known

[tab name="References"]

Michael Moore, 'Medicinal Plants of the Pacific West', Museum of New Mexico Press; 1 edition (August 16, 2011)

Pharmaceutical Biology 1997, Vol. 35, No. 2:Pages 77-83. Anti-Mycobacterial Screening of British Columbian Medicinal Plants. A.R. McCutcheon, R.W. Stokes, L.M. Thorson, S.M. Ellis, R.E.W. Hancock, G.H. N. Towers.

Plant Med 1996 Feb;62(1):65-6. An antibacterial thiophene from Balsamorhiza sagittata. Matsuura H, Saxena G, Farmer SW, Hancok RE, Towers GH.[endtab]


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgment of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later