Skip to content

Scarlet Gilia Tincture

SKU T-SCG-F
$18.00
Out of stock
1
Product Details

Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Ipomopsis aggregata
Other Names: Scarlet Trumpet, Skyrocket
Parts Used: fresh flowers
Organic: Yes
Tincture Ratio: 1:3
Origin: USA

Consider this tincture as an alternative antiviral: Lomatium Root Tincture

Known Uses:
antiviral for parainfluenza virus type 3
antifungal for toenails and fingernail fungus

[tab name="Overview"]


Antiviral / Expectorant / Cytotoxic / Antifungal

Scarlet Gilia constituents include: Schottenol glucoside

Named after Itallian Naturalist, Filippo Luigi Gilii, the Scarlet Gilia plant is often found scattered among conifers, native to the western and southwestern United States as well as western Canada. The bright red trumpet shaped flowers is attractive in the landscape but the entire plant has a skunk-like odor, hence the nickname “skunk plant”.

[tab name="Use / Dosage"]


Scarlet Gilia (Ipomopsis aggregata) is used as an antiviral against parainfluenza virus type 3 and as an expectorant, clearing phlegm from the lungs. The plant can also be used topically for its powerful antifungal activity to kill fingernail and toenail fungus.

Parainfluenza Virus Type 3 / Known Dosage (for Adults):
Begin with doses of ½ tsp. up to three times a day, being especially watchful for signs of adverse effects (see warnings). Increase dosages slowly to 1 tsp. three times daily if adverse effects are not present. After 14 days, stop dosage for two weeks and flush the system with a cleansing tea of 2 Parts Dandelion Root to 1 Part Burdock and 1 Part Yellow Dock roots.

Topical Application for Nail Fungus
Apply topically twice a day allowing to soak into the nail.

[tab name="Precautions"]


Do not exceed 14 days of dosing. It is recommended to rest the system at least 7 days before resuming. Use with caution as large and prolonged dosing can result in levels of toxicity causing vomiting, diarrhea, and clammy skin.

[tab name="References"]

.[endtab]


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later