Skip to content

Pine Pollen Tincture

T-Pine-C-2oz
$18.50
In stock
1
Product Details

Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Pinus contorta
Common Names: Lodgepole Pine, Shore Pine, Twisted Pine
Parts Used: male catkins and pollen
Menstruum: organic food grade alcohol
Alcohol by Volume: approx 35%
Organic: Yes
Tincture Ratio: 1:4
Origin: USA

Known Uses: andropause hormone support for men, phytoandrogen supplementation, anti-aging supplement


[tab name="Overview"]

Adaptogen / Androgen / Antioxidant / Nutritive / Anti-inflammatory / Antiarthritic / Antitumor / Cytostatic / Anticholesteremic / Hepato-tonic

This pine pollen tincture is made with wild harvested pine pollen and catkins. The harvest window for pine pollen is just 2-3 weeks each year, so this tincture will only be available while supplies last until the next season.

Pine Pollen contains natural phytoandrogens that include testosterone, DHEA, androstenedione, androsterone, and contains a wide spectrum of vitamins, minerals, enzymes and amino acids. Anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds including Superoxide Dismutase (SOD) have prompted early studies on the potential of this botanical for its anti-aging effects.

“In short, pine pollen is a potent source of natural androgens, including testosterone androgen mimics, it is a great nutritional source, especially of amino acids, vitamins and minerals, and it is an excellent general tonic for the human body, useful in preventing or alleviating a number of conditions common to aging” – Stephen Harrod Buhner

[tab name="Use / Dosage"]

Pine Pollen is fast becoming known as a natural testosterone booster because it is rich in phytoandrogens that can bind to receptors in the body and therefore are bioavailable as a supplement. The tincture is the only form by which all the androgen chemical compounds can be absorbed sufficiently to provide androgen supplementation.

Men over the age of 40 begin noticing loss of muscle strength and vitality. Body builders may wish to use this natural alternative to anabolic steroids, but need to be aware that taking too much testosterone in any form may lead to unwanted effects. If used appropriately, Pine Pollen will not cause atrophy of the male sex organs. Pine Pollen is not suggested for enlarged prostate issues. Instead, other herbals have been suggested by Stephen Buhner which you can read about online.

Dosage (for Adult Men) - To Raise Androgen Levels:
1/4 tsp. to 1/2 tsp. 2 to 3 times per day, holding in mouth 30 seconds to 1 minute before swallowing. Best taken on an empty stomach morning and evening, but can be taken around meal times. Constituents enter the bloodstream quickly. Evaluate need for reduced dosage adjustment.

Note on Dosing: For best results, do not combine dosage with water. This herb, in tincture form, absorbs directly into the mcous membrane of the mouth and is immediately bioavailable unlike capsules of pine pollen that won't provide the total benefit of the androgens because it is absorbed in the GI tract.

[tab name="Precautions"]

Do not take Pine Pollen tincture if you think you might be allergic to any type of pollen.

Pine Pollen tincture is not recommended for men with androgenic excess conditions.

[tab name="References"]

"Pine Pollen: Ancient Medicine for a New Millennium" by Stephen Harrod Buhner (2012)

The Herbal Jedi[endtab]


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later