Skip to content

Osha Root Tincture

T-OSHA-R-2oz
$21.00
In stock
1
Product Details

Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Ligusticum porteri
Other Names: Porter's lovage, Porter's licorice-root, lovage, wild lovage, loveroot, Porter's ligusticum, bear medicine, bear root, Colorado cough root, Indian root, Indian parsley, wild parsley, mountain ginseng, mountain carrot, nipo, chuchupate
Parts Used: roots
Organic: Yes Origin: USA
Menstruum: food grade alcohol
Alcohol by Volume: 29.6%
Tincture Ratio: 1:2

Known Use:
Used to treat bacterial and viral respiratory infections including the flu, colds, sinus infection, H1N1 Influenza A, pneumonia, bronchitis, sore throat, cough; as well as herpes and HIV. Osha root is also used as a digestion aid.


[tab name="Overview"]

Antiviral / Antibacterial / Anti-inflammatory / Antispasmodic / Expectorant / Diaphoretic
Carmative / Emetic / Analgesic / Vasodilator / Diuretic / Febrifuge / Emmenagogue

The Osha plant is slow-growing and the destructive collection of it can lead to unsustainable harvesting. This is a plant that doesn't do well cultivated, so all commercial Osha root must be wild harvested. Beneficial Botanicals is able to offer the tincture of Osha root, harvested from a region in the United States that provides legal, wild harvesting and conscientiously collected in a way that preserves its sustainability.

Constituents-Chemicals and Nutrients: alkaloids (perlolyrine, tetramethylpyrazine, and others); an anthraquinone (chrysophanol); phenolic compounds (ferulic acid and caffeic acid); phenylpropanoids; phthalides (butylidenephthalide, ligustilide, 4-hydroxy-3-butylphthalide, senkyunolide and others);coumarins and furanocoumarins; and terpenoids (α-pinene, β-pinene, and limonene)

[tab name="Use / Dosage"]

Respiratory Infections
A powerful antiviral and antibacterial agent, Osha Root tincture should be one of the staples in the herbal medicine cabinet for respiratory infections. Its anti-inflammatory actions work to alleviate mucous membrane inflammation, opening bronchial airways to ease breathing. Osha root is used to help coughs become productive and can relieve congestion. Among its many benefits include the ability to clear mucus from the sinuses and lungs, relieving congestion and making breathing much easier, increasing oxygenation within the body. Osha root has the ability to cut through even the thickest phlegm, and it provides such a wide range of benefits that it comes highly recommended for virtually all types of colds, flus and coughs. Additionally, there are reports of favorable use by people suffering from asthma, allergies, emphysema, pneumonia and chronic coughing. One of the most notable actions of Osha root is its numbing effect, used to help soothe a sore throat.

Other Infections
Osha Root has been used to treat other bacterial and viral infections including herpes and HIV.

Digestion
As a digestion aid, the tincture of Osha Root may be taken before or after meals.

Known Dosages (for Adults)
Bronchial Dilation: 1/4 teaspoon to 1/2 teaspoon, up to 5 x day in small amount of water or juice,
starting with lower dosage and evaluate

Infections: 20-60 drops, up to 5 x day in small amount of water or juice (as suggested by Michael Moore, Southwest School of Botanical Medicine)

Digestion: ¼ tsp with water or juice before or after meals

Note: Dosages may be taken with or without food and may be mixed with honey to curb the bitterness.

[tab name="Precautions"]

Do not use if you are pregnant or breast feeding. It’s unsafe to take Osha Root if you are pregnant as it could trigger menstruation that might cause miscarriage.

High doses of Osha Root taken over extended periods of time may tax the kidneys or liver. Check with your healthcare advisor to see if the use of Osha root is appropriate for your condition, especially if any other pharmaceuticals or phytoceuticals are being taken.

Do not use Osha root with other bronchial dilators.

Side Effects
Osha Root tincture may cause perspiration due to increased circulation. Other than the undesirable effect of excess perspiration or a possibility of an allergy to this plant, there are no known side effects.

[tab name="References"]

Huang and Pu 1990, Shibano et al. 2005, Sinclair 1998, van Wyk and Wink 2004, Yan et al. 2005

Moore, Michael. Specific Indications for Herbs in General Use. Southwest School of Herbal Medicine, 1994.

Kim, Katherine. "Osha." Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine. 2005. Encyclopedia.com. (August 31, 2016).

Cowen, Ron. 1990. "Medicine on the wild side; animals may rely on a natural pharmacy". Science News. 138: 280-2; Terrell, Bernadette, and Anne Fennell. 2009. "Oshá (Bear Root): Ligusticum porteri J.M. Coult. and Rose var. porteri". Native Plants Journal.10 (2): 110-117

Dr. Edward Group DC, NP, DACBN, DCBCN, DABFM. The Lung Cleansing Benefits of Osha Root. Global Healing Center, August 29, 2012 (updated on February 21, 2014).

Journal of Natural Products Vol. 74: Issue. 3: Pages. 314-320 Publication Date (Web): September 29, 2010. (Z)-3-Butylidenephthalide fromLigusticum porteri, an α-Glucosidase Inhibitor. Fernando Brindis, Rogelio Rodríguez, Robert Bye, Martín González-Andrade and Rachel Mata.
[endtab]


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgment of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later