Skip to content

Lion's Mane Tincture

SKU T-LION-M
$19.00
In stock
1
Product Details

Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Hericium erinaceus
Other Names: Bearded Tooth, Satyr's Beard, Pom Pom Mushroom
Parts Used: fruiting bodies (full spectrum)
Organic: yes / wild harvested Origin: USA
Menstruum: food grade alcohol
Alcohol by Volume: 27.5%
Tincture Ratio: 1:2

Known Uses:
Stimulates the nerve growth factor (NGF) in the central and peripheral nervous system
Repairs neurological degradation from senility
Improves cognitive function and memory
Improves reflexes
Alleviates head pressure and tightness associated with Lyme Disease


[tab name="Overview"]

Lion's Mane (Hericium erinaceus) is most noted for its action of stimulating the nerve growth factor (NGF) in the central an peripheral nervous system that causes brain neurons to regrow. This has gained a lot of attention for use in working with dementia patients and the potential in preventing early onset dementia. Studies have found that lion’s mane mushrooms contain two special compounds that can stimulate the growth of brain cells: hericenones and erinacines

Constituents: Some of the compounds found in Lion’s Mane mushroom (Hericium erinaceus) that are rendered in the fresh tincture include hericenones A-H, cyclic dipeptides, indole alkaloids, pyrimidines, flavones, anthraquinones, amino acid derivatives, and phenolic compounds.

Research:
There have been many studies on the virtues of the Lion's Mane mushroom showing there are compounds like threitol, D-arabinitol, and palmitic acid that have antioxidant effects, may regulate blood lipid levels and reduce blood glucose levels. More recently, scientists have investigated this mushroom for possible anti-dementia compounds and found that it stimulates the nerve growth factor in human astrocytoma cells and myelination. A double-blind, parallel-group, placebo-controlled trial showed improved cognitive ability.

Among the scientific evaluations of Lion's Mane, a group of Japanese researchers have patented an extraction process which isolates a NGSF (Nerve Growth Stimulant Factor). They found a compound in Hericium erinaceus which causes brain neurons to regrow, a feat of great significance in potentially helping senility, repairing neurological degradation, increasing intelligence and improving reflexes. Studies also confirm many of its traditional uses, supporting the digestive system, and acting as a tonic for the nervous system.

In 2015 a study was published by Chinese researchers that reported Hericium erinaceus can offer pain relief in diabetic neuropathic pain, as studied in diabetic laboratory rats.

[tab name="Use / Dosage"]

Lion's Mane tincture is used to stimulate nerve growth factor (NGF) in the central and peripheral nervous system, repair neurological degradation from senility, improve cognitive function and memory loss, and improve reflexes.

Lion's Mane is also used for treating "brain fog" and inflammation associated with Lyme disease.

Known Dosage (for Adults)
Stimulate Nerve Cell Growth : 1 teaspoon twice a day in a small amount of water.
Lyme Disease : Stephen Buhner recommends 1/2 tsp. 3 x daily taken in a small amount of water.

[tab name="Precautions"]


Generally considered safe, however if you are allergic to mushrooms or derivatives of fungi, do not take this tincture. If you are using Lion's Mane for the treatment of Lyme Disease, you might experience what is known as the Herx Reaction which can cause a notable amount of discomfort from the spirochaete bacteria release into the bloodstream.

According to Dr. Andrew Weil, MD, Lion's Mane mushroom is a nontoxic medicinal (and culinary) and completely safe for women who are breastfeeding.

[tab name="References"]

Neurotrophic properties of the Lion's mane medicinal mushroom, Hericium erinaceus (Higher Basidiomycetes) from Malaysia. Lai PL, Naidu M, Sabaratnam V, Wong KH, David RP, Kuppusamy UR, Abdullah N, Malek SN. Int J Med Mushrooms. 2013;15(6):539-54.

High molecular weight of polysaccharides from Hericium erinaceus against amyloid beta-induced neurotoxicity. Cheng JH, Tsai CL, Lien YY, Lee MS4, Sheu SC. BMC Complement Altern Med. 2016 Jun 7;16:170. doi: 10.1186/s12906-016-1154-5.

Improving effects of the mushroom Yamabushitake (Hericium erinaceus) on mild cognitive impairment: a double blinded, placebo controlled clinical trial. Mori, K., Inatomi, S., Ouchi, K. Azumi, Y and Tuchida T. 2009. Phytother Res. 23:367-372.

Hericenone C, D and E, stimulators of nerve growth factor (NGF) synthesis from the mushroom Hericium erinaceum. Kawagishi, H., Ando, M., Sakamoto, H., Yoshida S., Ojima, F., Ishiguro, Y., Ukai, N., Fukukawa, S. 1991. Tetrahedron Lett 32, 4561-4564.

Hericenones and erinacines: stimulators of nerve growth factor (NGF) biosynthesis in Hericium erinaceus. Ma, Bing-Ji , Jin-Wen Shen, Hai-You Yu, Yuan Ruan, Ting-Ting Wu & Xu Zhao, 2010. Mycology: An International Journal on Fungal Biology. 1(2): 92-98
[endtab]


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later