Skip to content

Linden Tincture

SKU T-LIND-LF-2oz
$20.00
Out of stock
1
Product Details

Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Tilia cordata
Other Names: Little Leaf Linden
Parts Used: fresh leaves and flowers
Organic: Yes
Menstruum: food grade alcohol and glycerin
Tincture Ratio: 1:2
Origin: USA

Known Uses: Insomnia, Anxiety, Sinus Headaches and Migraines, Hypertension (associated with arteriosclerosis and nervous tension)


[tab name="Overview"]

Anxiolytic / Sedative / Diuretic / Antispasmodic / Anti-inflammatory / Antitussive / Diaphoretic

Linden is an herb that comes from various species of Tilia, or lime tree. It has been used in European folk medicine for centuries to treat a wide range of health problems. Flowers from 2 linden species Tilia cordata and Tilia platyphyllos were historically used to soothe nerves and treat health problems associated with anxiety. The linden flower is listed in the German Pharmacopoeia and is approved in the German Commission E monographs. In Germany, it is included in common cold and antitussive preparations, as well as in urological and sedative drugs. In German pediatric medicine, it is included with several other species as a diaphoretic component in a tea used to treat influenza.

Constituents - Chemicals and Nutrients: Flavonoids (hesperidin, quercitin), mucilage (arabino-galactans), phenolic acids (chlorogenic and caffeic), tannins

[tab name="Use / Dosage"]

Tilia cordata flowers are used to treat colds, cough, fever, infections, inflammation, hypertension, headache (particularly migraine); as a diuretic (increases urine production), antispasmodic (reduces smooth muscle spasm along the digestive tract), and as a sedative.

Insomnia and Anxiety : Though there are few studies to draw from, it is widely reported that Linden tea and Linden tincture extracts have demonstrated mild sedative effects that help many people obtain better sleep. Tilia cordata has been used in other therapies to relieve sinus headache and migraines, to treat panic disorders and nervous palpitations, and it has been reported to lower high blood pressure caused by stress and nervous tension.

Known Dosage (for Adults)
For this 1:2 tincture ratio, the dosage is 4 ml (80 drops) taken in warm water up to 3 times in a 24 hour period. Do not take Linden tincture regularly over the long term. If dosing for insomnia, be selective for night time use, and discontinue for a period of time before restarting use.

[tab name="Precautions"]

Linden is considered safe at recommended dosage. There have been rare reports of hives or other allergic skin reactions (called contact dermatitis) from touching the tree.

Do not use without medical supervision if you have heart disease. References in the German Commission E report note that frequent with long term use of Linden flower teas have been associated with cardiac damage. And other sources also note that long term and consistent use can cause cardiac damage.

Pregnant Women and Children : There are no scientific studies on the use of Linden to treat children, so you should not give Linden to a child under 18 without your healthcare provider's supervision. Women who are pregnant or breast feeding should consult a healthcare provider before taking Linden.

Drug Interactions : Do not take Linden with Lithium which could cause an increase in the concentration of Lithium in the blood. Do not take Linden with other diuretics (such as water pills) which could cause severe dehydration.

[tab name="References"]

www.thenaturopathicherbalist.com

Blumenthal et al. 1998; Zhang 2004; Viola et al. 1994; Taddei et al. 1988; Barnes et al. 2007

Bartram's Encyclopedia of Herbal Medicine: The definitive guide to the herbal treatment of diseases. Thomas Bartram, Fellow of the National Institue of Medical Herbalism; published 1998
[endtab]


photo credit:
Herbal Picnic


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later