Skip to content

Lemon Balm Tincture

SKU T-LB-LS-2oz
$20.00
Out of stock
1
Product Details

SOLD OUT / DISCONTINUED
Consider one of these tinctures as an alternative:
Japanese Knotweed Root or Osha Root or Usnea

Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Melissa officinalis
Other Names: Balm Mint
Parts Used: fresh leaves and stems
Organic: Yes
Tincture Ratio: 1:2
Origin: USA

Known Uses: Antibacterial- activity against Listeria and Staph, Antiviral - activity against herpes simplex virus, Hyperthyroid - inhibitor of thyroid-stimulating hormone, restricting Grave's disease, Sleep Aid - may be used in combination with Valerian, Blood Pressure - vasodilator properties that may lower blood pressure, Indigestion - alleviate pain and discomfort from gas and bloating, Gout - reduce the swelling and pain associated with Gout, Alzheimer's and Dementia - increase cognitive function and decrease agitation


[tab name="Overview"]

Antimicrobial / Anxiolytic / Vasodilator / Antioxidant

Constituents, Chemicals & Nutrients: Although over 100 chemicals have been identified in Melissa officinalis, the main components of the essential oil are citral, citronellal, linalool, geranoil, and β-caryophyllene-oxide. Eugenol acetate is believed to be one of the phytochemicals responsible for its antispasmodic effect.

[tab name="Use / Dosage"]

Known Dosages (for Adults)

Alzheimer's Disease : 1/2 teaspoon (50-60 drops) in water or juice, once a day between meals up to 4 months

Sleep Aid : 30-40 drops with small amount of water, 3 times a day, between meals up to 4 weeks consecutively

Indigestion : 1/2 teaspoon (50-60 drops) in water between meals, once a day, for up to 1 week

Hyperthyroid : 1 teaspoon 3 x day, between meals up to 4 months, with blood testing evaluation under doctor's care

Antimicrobial : For Listeria and Staph infections, consult a healthcare professional for combination dosing.

[tab name="Precautions"]

Lemon Balm is generally considered safe for ingestion by adults for up to 4 months. Overdosing may cause nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, and or dizziness.

Due to its potential blood thinning effects and tendency to lower blood pressure, you should stop taking Lemon Balm at least 2 weeks before a scheduled surgery.

Do not take with thyroid medications as Lemon Balm may inhibit absorption of thyroxine.

Do not take with sedative medications.

[tab name="References"]

J Neurol Neuro Psychiatry. 2003 Jul;74(7):863-866
Maryland Medical Center: umm.edu/medical/altmed/herb/lemon-balm
Penn State Hershey Medical Center: on-line plant referencing at pennstatehershey.org
Herb Society: herbsociety.org/factsheets
[endtab]


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later