Skip to content

Gumweed Tincture

SKU T-GW-F-2oz
$20.00
In stock
1
Product Details

Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Grindelia squarrosa
Other Names: curly-top or curlycup gumweed
Parts Used: fresh flower tops
Menstruum: food grade alcohol
Alcohol by Volume: 34%
Organic: Yes Origin: USA
Tincture Ratio: 1:4

Known Uses: Allergy Relief, Asthma Relief, Bronchitis, Expectorant, Antispasmodic


[tab name="Overview"]

Constituents: EO borneol, luteolol, three-methylkampferol, three-menthylquercetol, grindeline, matricarianol, matricarianol-acetate, p-oxybenzoic-acid, quercetol, and tannins. Grindelia resins include 6-oxygrindelic-acid, 7 alpha, 8alpha-oxydihydrogrindelic-acid, grindelic-acid, and oxygrindelic-acid. Other active compounds include flavanoids including acacetin, kumatakenin and quercitin.

[tab name="Use / Dosage"]

Useful in asthmatic and bronchial conditions as a potent expectorant and antispasmodic, Gumweed also acts to relax smooth muscles and heart muscles. This helps to explain its use in the treatment of asthmatic and bronchial conditions, especially where these are associated with a rapid heart beat and nervous response. Because of the relaxing effect on the heart and pulse rate, there may be a reduction in blood pressure.

The Gumweed tincture may also be used topically to keep poison oak and poison ivy rashes from spreading.

Known Dosage (for Adults)
20 to 30 drops (1 to 2 ml) taken two to three times a day as needed for asthmatic and bronchial conditions.

[tab name="Precautions"]

Prolonged use of Gumweed can cause irritation in the stomach or kidney. Because of the relaxing effect on the heart and pulse rate, there may be a reduction in blood pressure. Don not take Gumweed in combination with blood pressure medicine.

[tab name="References"]

Blumenthal, Mark et al. 1998. The Complete Commission E Monographs. Austin: American Botanical Council.

Wren, R.C. 1988. Potter's New Cyclopaedia of Botanical Drugs. Essex: C.W. Daniel Co. Ltd.
[endtab]


photo credit: Nevada Agricultural Experiment Station

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgment of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later