Skip to content

Feverfew Tincture

T-FF-F-2oz
$17.50
Out of stock
1
Product Details

Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Tanacetum parthenium
Other Names: Bachelor's Button, Febrifuge Plant
Parts Used: fresh flowers
Organic: Yes Origin: USA
Menstruum: food grade alcohol
Tincture Ratio: 1:2

Known Uses: inflammation, migraine headache, arthritis, sciatica nerve pain


[tab name="Overview"]

Anti-inflammatory / Vasodilator / Antispasmodic (respiratory)

Constituents-Chemicals and Nutrients: parthenolide compound, sesquiterpene lactones, flavonoids, camphor, bornyl acetate, camphene and volatile oils

[tab name="Use / Dosage"]

The constituents in feverfew decrease the release of polymorphonuclear leukocytes in joints that cause arthritis and inflammation.

It is effective in treating migraine prophylaxis by limiting the inflammation of blood vessels in the head by the release of serotonin and prostaglandins, inhibiting blood platelet aggregation and the biosynthesis of prostaglandins that cause inflammation found with migraines.

Feverfew is used for other ailments including fevers, muscle tension and sciatica nerve pain as well as used to lower blood pressure, lessen stomach irritation, stimulate the appetite, improve digestion and kidney function. Some studies have shown Feverfew’s efficacy in the treatment of dysmenorrhoea, coughs, wheezing and difficult breathing, pain and swelling caused by bites of insects and vermin.

Known Dosage (for Adults)
For migraine headache : up to 30 drops 3 x daily with a glass of warm water for up to 3 weeks.
For arthritis inflammation : up to 30 drops 4 x daily with a glass of warm water for up to 3 weeks.

[tab name="Precautions"]

Feverfew may block iron absorption over time. Pregnant women should not take Feverfew because it may make the uterus contract. Breast feeding mothers and children should not use Feverfew as it may block essential iron absorption for growth. Do not take Feverfew in combination with anti-coagulant (blood thinning) medication such as warfarin. When taken over a period of several weeks, Feverfew may cause gastrointestinal distress, mouth ulcers, and antiplatelet action.

[tab name="References"]

Palevitch, D. G. Earon, and R. Carasso. "Feverfew as a prophylactic treatment for migraine: Phytotherapy Research" 1997, 11(7):506-511

de Weerdt CJ, Bootsma HPR, Hendriks H. Herbal medicines in migraine prevention; randomised couble-blind placebo-controlled crossover trial of a feverfew preparation. Phytomed 1996;3(3):225-230.

Pittler MH, et al. Feverfew for preventing migraine. Cochrane Database Syst Rev 2000;(3):CD002286. [endtab]


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgment of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later