Skip to content

Cleavers Tincture

SKU T-CL-W-2oz
$17.50
In stock
1
Product Details
Brand: Beneficial Botanicals

Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Galium aparine
Other Names:
Goosegrass, Catchweed, Velcro Weed, Grip Grass
Parts Used: fresh tops
Organic: Yes Origin: USA
Menstruum: food grade alcohol
Alcohol by Volume:
34%
Tincture Ratio:
1:1 (triple tinctured for best potency)

Known Use: support the function of the lymphatic system, anti-inflammatory, treatment for urinary infections


[tab name="Overview"]

Diuretic / Anti-inflammatory / Alterative

Cleavers is highly regarded as a tonic for stimulating the lymphatic system to improve its capacity and to decrease congestion and inflammation in the tissues. The lymphatic system is the detox and nutrient delivery system in the body, and the home of immune system functioning.

The main active constituents are glycoside (asperuloside), polyphenolic acids (caffeic-acid, gallic acid), and flavonoids.

From the book "The Scientific Validation of Herbal Medicine" by Daniel B. Mowrey, PhD, the author notes that Cleavers acts directly on the kidneys much like Uva-ursi. Its action is weaker and more mild, although its specific action on acute inflammation or irritation of the urinary tract is stronger than most treatments. The use of Cleavers was known to the early eclectic physicians, who often combined it with Buchu and Uva-ursi for maximum benefit, including the elimination of gallstones and kidney stones. Cleavers also posses some antibiotic activity. Cleavers is considered one of the best tonics that helps to drain the lymphatic system, says Richo Cech in his book "Making Plant Medicine." The fresh juice is used internally for treating various cancers, including breast and ovarian. Cleavers has been used historically as an anti-inflammatory and blood purifier as well as treating urinary tract problems including infections, cystitis, bladder and kidney inflammation. It is also used to relieve acute cases of edema.

[tab name="Use / Dosage"]

Known Dosage (for Adults)

Lymph System Support: 1 teaspoon in water 3 times a day taken as a tonic for up to 2-3 months.

Urinary Tract infections, Cystitis, Bladder and Kidney Inflammation: 30 drops three times a day in 1 cup water, following 3 days after symptoms have subsided.

Breast & Ovarian Cancers: 1/4 cup of the fresh juice taken three times daily. If the fresh plant is not available or abundant, use 2 teaspoons of tincture three times daily. (See Richo Cech recommendations on inclusion in cancer treatment protocol.)

[tab name="Precautions"]

If you are taking lithium, do not use cleavers except under the supervision of a physician. Drink plenty of water as dehydration can become a serious problem when taking any diuretic.

[tab name="Reviews"]

I just received my order...THANK YOU! The Cleavers are wowowowow! zingy! and perfect. Many, many thanks for having what it takes for me to be the best I can be. --Rae, British Columbia

[tab name="References"]
Mills SY. Out of the Earth: The Essential Book of Herbal Medicine. London: Viking Arkana, 1991, 493-4
'The Scientific Validation of Herbal Medicine' by Daniel B. Mowrey, PhD
'Making Plant Medicine' by Richo Cech
[endtab]


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgment of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later