Skip to content

Burdock Root Tincture

SKU T-BURD-R
$17.50
In stock
1
Product Details


Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Arctium lappa
Other Names: Beggar’s Buttons, Clotburr, Hardock, Burrseed, Great Burdock, Cocklebur, Cockle Buttons, Fox’s Clote
Parts Used: root
Organic: Yes
Menstruum: food grade alcohol
Tincture Ratio: 1:2
Origin: USA

Known Uses
"Blood Purifier” diuretic
Diabetes - Used to lower blood sugar

[tab name="Overview"]

Alterative / Diaphoretic / Diuretic / Antifungal / Antibacterial / Vulnerary

Some of the constituents in Burdock Root are fixed and volatile oils (including a root oil, bur oil), starch, mucilage, a bitter principle, inulin (27-45%), resin, tannic acid, iron, chromium, manganese, copper, zinc, B-vitamins and vitamin E.

[tab name="Use / Dosage"]

Used internally as a tincture, Burdock Root is a “blood purifier”, a diuretic to cleanse the system and eliminate long-term impurities from the blood very rapidly through its action on both the liver and kidneys. It is known to clear the blood of harmful acids due to calcification deposits, as overburdened blood which can cause arthritis flare ups, fevers, and skin infections or diseases.

The mucilage, "bitter" and inulin contents in Burdock is good for digestion.

In cases of diabetes, recent research has shown Burdock Root's effects of lower blood sugar in laboratory animals. The action works by filling the intestines with the fiber, "arctiin," which thus prevents the absorption of sugars into the bloodstream. (See Precautions)

With long term use, Burdock Root has been documented to relieve skin diseases and inflammatory conditions due to chronic toxicity, notably eczema, psoriasis, acne, leprosy, boils and sores. It is also thought to be helpful in other diseases caused by toxicity in the blood, including syphilis and gonorrhea.

Known Dosage (for Adults)
10-25 drops three to four times daily with a glass of water for a period of several weeks, then re-evaluate symptoms.

[tab name="Precautions"]


Taken internally, Burdock can lower blood sugar and, in combination with insulin or other drugs to control blood sugar, could possibly lower it too much. Diabetics should use burdock only under a physician's close supervision.

[tab name="References"]

Bever BO and Zahnd GR. Plants with oral hypoglycaemic action. Quart J Crude Drug Res 1979;17:139-196.

Chan, Y. S., Cheng, L. N., Wu, J. H., Chan, E., Kwan, Y. W., Lee, S. M., Leung, G. P., Yu, P. H., and Chan, S. W. A review of the pharmacological effects of Arctium lappa (burdock). Inflammopharmacology. 2011;19(5):245-254. View abstract.

Farnsworth NR and Segelman AB. Hypoglycemic plants. Tile Till 1971;57:52-56.

Lapinina L and Sisoeva T. Investigation of some plants to determine their sugar lowering action. Farmatsevtichnyi Zhurnal 1964;19:52-58.

Nose, M., Fujimoto, T., Nishibe, S., and Ogihara, Y. Structural transformation of lignan compounds in rat gastrointestinal tract; II. Serum concentration of lignans and their metabolites. Planta Med 1993;59(2):131-134. View abstract.

Silver AA and Krantz JC. The effect of the ingestion of burdock root on normal and diabetic individuals: A preliminary report. Ann Int Med 1931;5:274-284.
[endtab]


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided here is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgment of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare provider and should not be construed to indicate that the use of this herbal product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare provider before taking this herbal product.

Save this product for later